We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Affiliate” means in relation to a legal entity (1) its ultimate holding company (2) its subsidiaries and (3) all other subsidiaries of its ultimate holding company as the terms “subsidiary” and “holding company” are defined by Section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 as amended;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Our Site” means this website, https://tuktukonline.com/
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” Intercontinental Foods (Scotland) Ltd., incorporated in Scotland (Registered Number SC417205), and having its Registered Office at 18 Corbiehill Road, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH4 5DY, trading as Tuk Tuk and its respective Affiliates.

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Us
2.2 Our Data Protection Officer is Mohit Chaudry and can be contacted by email at infowallah@tuktukonline.com, by telephone on 0131 228 3322, or by post at 1 Leven Street, Edinburgh EH3 9LH

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):
5.1 name;
5.2 date of birth;
5.3 gender;
5.4 business/company name
5.5 job title;
5.6 profession;
5.7 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
5.8 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
5.9 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
5.10 IP address (automatically collected);
5.11 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
5.12 operating system (automatically collected);
5.13 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in accordance with the principles of the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
6.2 We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This includes:
6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;
6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
6.2.4 Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products and services
6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;
6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by [insert description of opt- out method;
6.2.8 Market research;
6.2.9 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our product and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
6.4 Advertisers whose content appears on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioural advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed below in section 12. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our Site.
6.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
6.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
6.6.1 Personal data provided in connection with your booking will be retained for on year after the month in which your booking is complete
6.6.2 Personal data provided in connection with direct marketing or newsletter subscriptions will be retained as long as your subscriptions active and your consent is considered to be valid.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
7.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).
7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
7.4. Steps We take to secure and protect your data include, but not limited to:
7.4.1 All the personal data you provide to Us over https://www.[ ].com is transferred and protected over a secure SSL connection;
7.4.2 Password protected;
7.4.3 Role based access and admin roles to prevent unauthorized access to personal data;
7.4.4 Dual factor authentication;
7.4.5 Regular back-ups;
7.4.6 Data minimisation;
7.4.7 Anonymisation;
7.4.8 Pseudonymisation;
7.4.9 Dashboards and alerts to enhance system control and monitoring;
7.4.10 Systems, devices and software are kept up to date;
7.4.11 Spam protection.
7.4 Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to note that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the Internet.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 We may share your data with other companies in Our group for marketing purposes. Tuk Tuk does not have any subsidiaries. The companies are INTERCONTINENTAL FOODS (SCOTLAND) LTD. for Edinburgh Lease. KHALEQUE HOLDINGS LTD which owns the Edinburgh restaurant and TUK TUK GLASGOW LTD. for the Glasgow restaurant.
8.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
8.4 In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.
10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at infowallah@tuktukonline.com or using the contact details below in section 14. Alternatively, please refer to Our Data Protection Policy.

13. Our Use of Cookies

13.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products & services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.3 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may also receive, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. [You will be given the opportunity to allow only first party Cookies and block third party Cookies.]

13.4 [Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.9, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.]

13.5 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie | Purpose | Strictly Necessary
Name of Cookie: Analytical | Purpose: These cookies count the number of visitors and to follow how visitors move around our website. They enable us to see how our website works and make improvements by ensuring that users easily find what they are looking for. | Strictly Necessary: Yes

Name of Cookie: Preferences | Purpose: These cookies are used to recognise you. They are stored on your device and used whenever you return to our website. This enables improved login and use experience, by greeting you by name and remember your preference, which may include content that is personalised for you or settings you have selected (for example, your language or region).

Name of Cookie: Targeting | Purpose: These cookies are stored on your device and allow the preferences or actions of the user of our site to be recorded, such as the pages you visit and/or the links you follow. This information is used to make our website and/or any advertising that we display more relevant to your interests. | Strictly Necessary: Yes

13.6 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products & services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

13.7 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

13.8 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie | First / Third Party | Provider | Purpose
Facebook Pixel | Third Party | Facebook: We use the Facebook Pixel to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site. This allows us to measure ad conversions and retarget advertisements on Facebook. You can find more information on this here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ and in our privacy policy.

Campaign Monitor | Third Party | Campaign Monitor | CampaignMonitor is a platform used to gather data to send our newsletters, promotional offers, and information about Tuk Tuk Indian Street Food.

PopUp Maker | Third Party | Popup Maker | Popup Maker is a platform that allows custom pop up to offer unique offers. The PopUp Maker cookies are used to create custom offers.

WordFence | Third Party | Wordfence | Wordfence is another platform that we use to help keep our website secure. The Wordfence cookies are used to verify whether visitors are humans or bots, and to group page views together

CloudFlare | ThirdParty | Cloudflare | Cloudflare is a platform that we use to help with keeping our website secure. The Cloudflare cookie is used to identify individual devices behind a shared IP address. You can find out more about the Cloudflare cookie here: https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-What-does-the-Cloudflare-cfduid-cookie-do-

Stripe Payments | Third Party | Stripe: The Stripe GDPR policy can be viewed here: https://stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation

Paypal Payments | Third Party | Paypal | The Paypal policy can be viewed here: https://www.paypal.com/ga/webapps/mpp/ua/useragreement-full

Google Analytics | Third Party | Google | Google Analytics uses cookies to collect data that helps us understand how people are using the Tuk Tuk website and where they came from. We use this information to identify how and where we can improve the customer experience. The information collected through these cookies is anonymous and does not identify specific individuals or their details. Google Analytics allows us to collect data about website usage. This data does not include PII. Google will not associate the IP address with any other data recorded by Google. The Google Privacy Policy can be viewed here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Social Sharing | Please note that if you wish to share a product on a third-party website (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc) you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

13.9 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.10 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

13.11 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.]

13.12 BLOCKING COOKIES: You can block cookies by changing the setting of your browser, which allows you to refuse all or some cookies. Note: if you block all cookies, which includes essential cookies, your access to all or parts of our website, together with some services of our site, may be restricted. For more information about blocking cookies you can visit these websites: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

14. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at infowallah@tuktukonline.com by telephone on 0131 228 3322, or by post at Tuk Tuk Indian street food 1 Leven Street, Edinburgh EH3 9LH. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.